05-02-2017 - Weekly News Report

It was certainly the result of the week and quite probably the result of the season in division one of the Braintree Table Tennis League.

Third from bottom Sible Hedingham beat second-placed Rayne A – and a full-strength Rayne A at that.

Rayne had won the first fixture between the two teams 9-1, losing only the doubles.

This time, Mark Brown got his revenge on both Ian Whiteside and Steve Pennell, at 11-9 in the fifth game in both cases, while Roy Hooper also beat Whiteside.

Richard Jennings, who did not play in the first match, beat Whiteside and Ryan Pitt while Brown and Hooper took the doubles for a 6-4 victory, only Rayne’s fourth defeat in 17 matches.

Also fairly high up on the unlikeliness scale were Rayne C’s 7-3 win over Netts A and Black Notley B’s draw with Rayne B.

Netts were without Paul Davison but might have expected more against a Rayne C side more than 20 points below them.

But Rayne have been in good form recently.  This was their third win in a row and followed their win by the same score against Netts’ B team.  Peter Hance was the man in form with three wins, joined by two each from Keith Martin and Brian Riedling.

Notley B have found points hard to come by this season but battled to a draw against fourth-placed Rayne B.  Victor Chan and reserve Steve Noble both won twice while Hector Rogers was unbeaten for Rayne.

The scoreline in the other first division match, Liberal A 8 Notley A 2, was the only one that was not a surprise, but within that were two sets that went against expectations, both Andrew Huckson and Zach Harrington getting the better of Simon Webber.

The second division fixtures brought together the two teams in the forefront of the title challenge and it was Liberal C who enhanced their position with a 7-3 win over Rayne E.

Liberal called up Neil Freeman for his first league match of the season and he obliged with three wins.

Notley C still lead the table by virtue of having played more matches and they gained revenge for an earlier 8-2 defeat by Rayne G when they won the second fixture 6-4.  As before, Keith Flowers was unbeaten for Rayne.

Notley D did well to push a Nomads side featuring both Ken Lewis and Richard Kemp to 6-4 while bottom team Felsted RBL B went one better and earned a draw with Rayne F, despite three wins from Dave Moles.

Felsted A stay just one place above their B team after a draw with Rayne D, where Matthew Laws was unbeaten.

Division three’s top two were barely stretched, Rayne H taking all ten off Notley G while Netts C lost only the doubles to Rayne I.

The now expected six singles from Derek Kennard and Joe Meleschko helped Netts D to an 8-2 win over Notley I while a rare appearance from Warren Baines was the bedrock of Notley H’s 6-4 win over their own F team.

 

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page