06-12-2015 - Weekly News Report

Rayne C may have sunk to the foot of division one of the Braintree Table Tennis League, but they are not going down without a fight.

They gained only four points out of a possible 50 in their first five matches, but have picked up four in each match since, including their latest match against their own D team.

Despite the alphabet, the D team have the stronger line-up and on paper a 10-0 defeat would not have been out of place.

Keith Martin was in excellent form and scored wins over Hector Rogers and Brian Riedling while Richard Whiteside also got the better of Rogers.

The two combined to take the doubles to produce a 4-6 scoreline that took them off the bottom.

It is Sible Hedingham who return to the basement after an 8-2 defeat by Netts B. 

James Hicks and Steve Buer were unbeaten for Netts and Oliver Hicks made it eight with a good win over Richard Jennings.

Rayne B and Black Notley A had a close fight before the home team emerged victorious by 6-4.

There were two wins for Peter Hance and Ryan Pitt for Rayne and Chris Parr and Andrew Huckson for Notley.

At the top end of the table, second-placed Netts A beat fourth-placed Rayne A 7-3.

Paul Davison was comfortably unbeaten but the scoreline that stood out was an 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 win for James Mullane over Ian Whiteside.

The top two in division two both scored 8-2 wins.

Glen Laing’s three singles helped Notley C beat Rayne E, for whom Steve Siggs picked up the two.

And Dave Moles won twice in Rayne F’s defeat by Notley B, for whom Gordon Fairchild was unbeaten.

Richard Kemp and Kevin Saunders took all the points in third-placed Nomads’ 7-3 win over Notley D while Liberal C kept up the chase with a 10-0 win over Hedingham Lions.

In the Felsted v Felsted clash it was the A team who came off better by 8-2.

Division three leaders Notley E turned out their recognised first team of Helen Barnett, Hannah Pitt and Jill Canning for only the second time this season and duly scored a 10-0 win.  Rayne I were on the receiving end.

Notley’s I team are proving to be one of the surprise teams of the year.  They climbed to third place with a resounding 9-1 win over Netts D, with Matt Brooks and Jamie Brooks both unbeaten.

Rayne H are now level on points with their G team after a 6-4 win over Notley G while the G team were held to a draw by Notley F.

Tim Townsend remained unbeaten for Rayne H but there was an excellent win for Martin Bragoli over Shirley Carroll.

Notley F had only two players, one a reserve, but Vernon King and Jim Davy earned the draw by winning two singles each and joining to win the doubles.

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page