18-01-2015 - Weekly News Report

There was little change at the top of all three divisions as the Braintree Table Tennis League resumed after the New Year break.

The top two in division one won 8-2 and 9-1, in division two it was 5-5 and 6-4 and in division three the top two drew with each other.

Division one leaders Netts A overcame the potentially difficult hurdle of third-placed Rayne A with some ease in an 8-2 win, while chasing Liberal A went one better at Rayne B where only a surprise defeat for Ian Hayden at the hands of Peter Hance prevented them taking all ten.

The surprise result of the week was the 9-1 defeat of fourth-placed Rayne D by Netts B.

James Mullane missed out to Hector Rogers but he, James Hicks and Maria Boulton won the rest.

Liberal B had a 10-0 win over Rayne C while bottom club Felsted RBL A picked up two, both from Ian Butler, against Black Notley A.

As in division one, the top two moved a little closer to each other in the second division. 

Leaders Sible Hedingham, with only two players, were held to a draw by Rayne F, where Roy Hooper and Mark Brown both lost out to Dave Marsh, while Notley B just got the better of their own C team 6-4.

Gordon Fairchild was unbeaten for the B team.

Third-placed Liberal C were held to a draw by Nomads, for whom Richard Kemp was unbeaten, and in a rearranged game, beat Rayne E 9-1.

Rayne and Notley’s E teams fought out a draw – Dave Moles unbeaten for Rayne – while at the bottom Hedingham Lions ended their run of 13 defeats since the start of the season by holding Notley D to a draw.

Nick Readhead picked up two wins, including a protracted 13-11, 2-11, 8-11, 13-11, 12-10 win over Keith Flowers, while Steve Willis and Adam Purslow won one each and combined to win the doubles.

David Razzell was unbeaten for Notley D.

In division three, the two leaders Rayne G and Felsted B came face to face and for the second time this season could not be separated.  Tony Stredder held Rayne together with his three singles and the doubles with Tim Gowers.

Notley G just finished ahead of their own F team by 6-4 while Notley H had a comfortable 9-1 win over Rayne I where Matt Brooks picked up the first maximum of his career.

In the team knockout cup, Notley A beat Rayne D 6-3.  Steve Kerns won both his singles for Notley while Adam Buxton did the same for Rayne.

Two Felsted teams faced each other in the restricted cup, the B team getting the better of the C team 7-2.  Andy Laws and Chris Butler were unbeaten.

Author: via Braintree Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page