Important Notices

30/11/2018 - Cup Competitions

See the Cup Information page in the CUPS section for the results of the second round matches in the Knockout and Restricted Knockout competitions and the draw for the Handicap Cup competition.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

Hill Dowsett - funeral

A note from Scott Dowsett:

Just to let you know that the funeral is on Wednesday 14 November at Chelmsford Crematorium at 1:30PM. 

Everyone is more than welcome to attend.  The wake will be at Baddow Recreational Ground and again everyone will be welcome

Ron Fosker :

< Hide this notice >

Hill Dowsett 1937-2018

Hill Dowsett, father of Terry and Julie, grandfather of Scott, has died, aged 81.

Hill (short for Hilary) played for Colne in the Braintree League in the 1970s and was coaching officer for both Chelmsford and Essex.

In Braintree and worked with Peter Hill, then the league’s coaching officer, in running sessions at Tabor High School.  Kevin Howard, men’s singles champion in 1980, Martin Wells and Paul Wellington were among his charges.

Ron Fosker :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - League History

See the History pages in the INFORMATION section for updated versions by Ron Fosker of the Records and Honours in the League and its competitions.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - League Rules & Cup Regulations

See the INFORMATION Section for a link to the 2018-19 League Rules and Cup Regulations from the League Handbook.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - Coaching at Black Notley

Sunday coaching sessions have resumed at Black Notley.

See the Coaching Information page in the INFORMATION section for more information.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

22/08/2018 - Braintree Summer League

See the FIXTURES & RESULTS section for all fixtures and results (!) and the CUPS/SUMMER LEAGUE INFO section for handicap ratings, scoring instructions and scoresheets.

See the revised version of the ratings updated on 3 August 2018.

The winners and runners up of the Tuesday and Thursday Leagues have now been decided - see the SUMMER LEAGUE INFO section.

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

17/05/2018 - League Champions

Congratulations as follows to the winners and runners-up in the league divisions.

Division 1

Winners - Liberal A

Runners-up - Rayne A

Division 2

Winners - BNCA B

Runners up - Liberal C

Division 3

Winners - Felsted C

Runners up - Rayne H

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

Latest Results
Division 3 on
Division 1 on
Division 1 on
Division 1 on
Division 3 on
Division 3 on
Division 1 on
Division 3 on
Division 2 on
Featured Photos
Winners
Runners Up
TT Advert 2017 - 21 Sep v1
Information Leaflet
John Mills pic
Juniors - Braintree Championships - April 2016
National News
Table Tennis England Head Office relocation
Table Tennis England’s head office in Milton Keynes will be cl...
Be TT funding is helping Aireborough Community Table Tennis Club go from strength to strength and...
Table Tennis England is inviting independent groups to embed social table tennis into their commu...
Mollie Patterson secured some eye-catching results on her way to a 14th-place finish at the Finla...
Featured Video
Share This Page
Future Fixtures
Felsted B vs Netts D

Source: Division 2

Rayne F vs Netts E

Source: Division 3

Bnca E vs Bnca C

Source: Division 2

Liberal C vs Rayne D

Source: Division 2

Bnca D vs Felsted A

Source: Division 2

Nomads vs Rayne E

Source: Division 2

Rayne G vs Rayne H

Source: Division 3

Rayne B vs Rayne A

Source: Division 1

Netts A vs Liberal B

Source: Division 1