BRADFORD & DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

 

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO.6 – 2018/2019

 

1. BRADFORD CLOSED – POSTPONED 

Due to insufficient entries received, the Bradford Closed Championships will now be postponed to Sunday 14April (previously Sunday 24 March 2018).

Please note that the event will be cancelled if the number of entries received is less than 20.

Please support this event and send your entries to Tom Sampson, 2 Livingstone Close, Wrose, Bradford BD2 1PZ or email tompeewee@live.com

 

2. OUTSTANDING MATCHES

The Match Secretary reported that he has not yet received the scorecards of the following matches. Teams involved in those matches are advised to respond to the Match Secretary as soon as possible.

 

1. Dewsbury A v Highdale A (20/12/2018) 
2. Embassy v Dewsbury B (16/01/2019) 
3. Unity A v Embassy (16/01/2019)
4. Dewsbury A v Dewsbury B (31/01/2019) 
5. Dewsbury B v Unity B (14/02/2019) 
6. Dewsbury A v Embassy (14/02/2019) 
7. Baildon A v Hermits C (19/02/2019) 
8. Unity A v Dewsbury A (20/02/2019) 
9. Embassy v Unity A (27/02/2019) 
10. Highdale A v Dewsbury A (06/03/2019)

 

3. TROPHIES

A gentle reminder to the following trophies receiver to return the trophies to Terry Bostock or any member of the Committee:

 

1. Ladies Singles – Zarnab Jamal (Hermits)
2. Division 2 winners – Unity A. Received by Jim Ferry
3. Division 2 Averages – Michael Stead (Unity). Received by Jim Ferry
4. Division 3 winners – Hermits F. Received by John Rawnsley
5. Division 4 winners – Thornbury A. Received by David Wilson
6. Division 4 Averages – Kaleem Afzal (Thornbury). Received by David Wilson
7. Emile Segard Trophy– Baildon. Received by Peter Warner
8. LE Forrest Senior– Terry Mcgowan (Hermits). Received by Chris Town
9. LE Forrest Junior – Burhaan Saghir (Hermits). Received by Chris Town
10. Lookers Cup – Richard Aitken (Hermits)

 

4. PROPOSED COMMITTEE RULE CHANGE

The Committee discussed a proposal to Rule Change 33 which developed into a discussion about the nature of the Rule.  It was agreed that many teams did not observe the current rule and particularly some teams in Division 1.

Any thoughts or proposals you have about this rule would be welcome in order that we can produce a workable rule and reduce the number of matches not being played on time if at all.

 

5. ALTERATION TO RULES

Please let me know of any proposed changes to the rules no later than Saturday 31 March 2018.

 

6. YTTA MASTERS

The YTTA Open Age Masters will be held on Saturday 27th April at Heckmondwike.

Please find entry form included.

Note from the organiser that they aim to finish around 6pm and if time allows and players wish, we could also have a doubles event at the end of the day.

 

7. NOMINATIONS FOR THE FRANK BRIGGS TROPHY

Please find nomination form included.

 

8. NOMINATIONS OF OFFICERS AND ELECTED MEMBERS

Please find enclosed Nomination Form included.

 

Both the above forms must be submitted to the General Secretary no later than 30 April 2019

 

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO.5 – 2018/2019

 

1. BRADFORD CLOSED - REMINDER

The Bradford Closed Championships will be held on Sunday 24 March 2018 at Keighley Table Tennis Centre.  There will be 4 main events, i.e. Men’s Singles, Doubles and Handicap (open to all) and Veterans Singles (over 40’s).

 

Please support this event and send your entries to Tom Sampson, 2 Livingstone Close, Wrose, Bradford BD2 1PZ or email tompeewee@live.com

 

2. TROPHIES

Please return all trophies i.e. for the Bradford Closed and League to Terry Bostock or any member of the Committee.

 

3. PROPOSED COMMITTEE RULE CHANGE

The Committee members agreed to propose a rule change to Rule 26 by deleting the second paragraph of it and to then include an additional rule under Challenge Cup and Trophy Competitions a new Rule 3 as follows:

(a) Burton Cup – a registered player must play a minimum of one third of available matches to qualify.  Exceptions to this are those playing in the first round of the competition

(b) Tony Theobould Trophy –There is no minimum of matches to be played by a registered player?

As a result of this proposed new rule the existing rules 3 to 9 would be re-numbered 4 to 10.?

 

4. ALTERATION TO RULES

Please let me know of any proposed changes to the rules no later than Saturday 31 March 2018.

 

5. DATA PRIVACY POLICY

The Committee members have approved the new Data Privacy Policy wording (attached) to be circulated and will be published on the website.

 

 

Shin Ng

General Secretary

February 2019

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO. 4 – 2018/2019

 

1.                    OUTSTANDING MATCHES

The Match Secretary reported that he has not yet received the scorecards of the following matches. Teams involved in those matches are advised to respond to the Match Secretary as soon as possible.

 

  1. Thornbury B v Hermits K (02/10/2018)
  2. Highdale A v Dewsbury A (17/10/2018)
  3. Dewsbury B v Pudsey A (25/10/2018)
  4. Unity B v Pudsey A (20/11/2018)
  5. Hermits F v Pudsey C (20/11/2018)
  6. Embassy v Heckmondwike (29/11/2018)
  7. Dewsbury B v Highdale A (06/12/2018)
  8. Dewsbury A v Unity A (06/12/2018)
  9. Hermits J v Hermits I (10/12/2018)
  10. Heckmondwike v Pudsey A (13/12/2018)
  11. Dewsbury B v Heckmondwike (20/12/2018)
  12. Dewsbury A v Highdale A (20/12/2018)
  13. Hermits E v Hermits D (20/12/2018)

 

2.         BRADFORD CLOSED

The Bradford Closed Championships will be held on Sunday 24 March 2018 at Keighley Table Tennis Centre.  There will be 4 main events, i.e. Men’s Singles, Doubles and Handicap (open to all) and Veterans Singles (over 40’s).

 

Please support this event and send your entries to Tom Sampson, 2 Livingstone Close, Wrose, Bradford BD2 1PZ or email tompeewee@live.com

 

 

 

Shin Ng

General Secretary

January 2019

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO.3 – 2018/2019

 

1. OUTSTANDING MATCHES

 

The Match Secretary reported that he has not yet received the scorecards of the following matches. Teams involved in those matches are advised to respond to the Match Secretary as soon as possible.

 

1. Thornbury B v Hermits K (02/10/2018) 
2. Highdale A v Dewsbury A (17/10/2018)
3. Dewsbury B v Pudsey A (25/10/2018)
4. Dewsbury A v Embassy (25/10/2018)
5. Hermits K v Unity C (31/10/2018)
6. Dewsbury B v Embassy (01/11/2018)
7. Dewsbury A v Pudsey A (08/11/2018)
8. Thornbury B v Baildon E (13/11/2018)
9. Dewsbury B v Dewsbury A (15/11/2018)
10. Hermits D v Fastbats (15/11/2018)
11. Pudsey B v Hermits E (19/11/2018)
12. Unity B v Pudsey A (20/11/2018)
13. Hermits F v Pudsey C (20/11/2018)
14. Unity A v Dewsbury B (21/11/2018)
15. Dewsbury A v Hermits A (22/11/2018)

 

Shin Ng

General Secretary

November 2018

 

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO. 2 – 2018/2019

 

1.                    NEW COMMITTEE MEMBER

 

Stephen Hirst (Baildon TTC) had expressed his wish to join the committee. The Committee unanimously agreed to co-opt Stephen onto the Committee. Stephen is also a qualified Level 1 coach.

 

2.         ALTERATIONS TO HANDBOOK

 

On page 22 under Embassy Yeadon, Secretary for B and D teams: Tony Lupton’s address should be 33 Oakfield Drive.

 

 

Shin Ng

General Secretary

October 2018

TO ALL CLUB SECRETARIES – CIRCULAR NO. 1 – 2018/2019

 

1.                    COACHING SECRETARY

Steve Crossland (Baildon) had joined the management Committee as Coaching Secretary. Steve is a qualified Level 1 coach and starting Level 2 training. He is holding coaching sessions at venues including Heaton Tennis Club.

 

2.                    DEVELOPMENT

The Committee confirmed that the proposed Heaton project will not now go ahead.  Without going into great detail, it became apparent as time went along, that a majority of the Committee formed the view that the Project did not represent value for money.

 

3.                    ALTERATION TO RULES

Members voted (11 for – 3 against ) in favour of the rule change proposed by Phil Cawser, stated as follows:

A player in any competition must play a minimum number of  4 matches for their results to qualify; and must be registered to play by the Club by 31 December.  Exceptions to this are those playing in the first rounds of the Burton Cup and Tony Theobould Trophy and any subject to Rule 26.

 

4.         MATCH SECRETARY

The Committee have agreed that the number of teams to be promoted and relegated in each division for the 2018/19 season are

Relegation from Division 1                2 Teams

Promotion from Division 2                2 Teams

Relegation from Division 2                2 Teams

Promotion from Division 3                2 Teams

Relegation from Division 3                2 Teams

Promotion from Division 4                2 Teams

 

5.         ALTERATIONS TO HANDBOOK

On page 18 under Division 1,

6. Embassy Yeadon B: Home night changed from Tues to Thurs.

8. Empty slot is now allocated to Unity B with home night of Tues.

9. Unity A: Home night changed from Mon to Wed.

 

On page 18 under Division 4,

9. Unity B changed  to Unity C.

 

On page 21 under Highdale TTC, telephone number should be 01274 017 579.

 

Shin Ng

General Secretary

September 2018

Last Updated:
Share This Page