Bolton News 8 November

A SUPER show by Barry Elliott against Bolton Table Tennis League Premier Division leaders Glodwick enabled the teams in second and third place to close the gap.

Glodwick beat Wharton 22-12 but dropped points due to a resisting nine from man-of-the-match Elliott.

Second-placed Ramsbottom A inched closer to the pace-setters with a 26-6 win against Little Lever Cricket Club A – in which Michael Moir and Andrew Jackson scored nines for Ramsbottom – while Flixton Cricket Club A, who occupy third spot, made up some ground with a 27-5 victory over against Hilton A.

Mid-table Ladybridge A beat a Nomads team lying just one place below them 19-16.

Ramsbottom Town B had an impressive 22-9 victory over Radcliffe Cricket Club thanks to nine wins each for Howard Whewell and Ryan Choong to move just above their opponents into fourth place.

Mid-table Flixton Cricket Club B had a resounding 27-5 win against bottom-of-the-table Burning Desire.

Division One leaders Hilton B earned maximum points by overcoming Wingates 27-12, and third-placed Coburg took Meadow Ben A to task in a 27-9 win.

Farnworth Social Circle A continued their steady climb up the table with an 18-18 draw against Little Lever Cricket Club B with the usual nine from Social Circle’s John Hutchinson.

Second-placed Ramsbottom Town C had a maximum 27-5 win against bottom side Hilton E, while Ramsbottom’s D team lost 21-14 to Hilton C for whom Andrew Morey scored nine points.

Division Two’s Polonia Club A moved into second place with an 18-13 win against bottom team Farnworth SC B, helped by a nine from Kryspin Zajac.

Third-placed St Paul’s Peel had a 20-14 win against Meadow Ben B with the usual nine from Lee Devenport.

Bolton TTC A, who are top by some way, had a maximum 27-8 win against Meadow Ben C, while mid-table Bolton TTC B won 22-11 against a Farnworth SC C side who occupy two places below them in the table, largely thanks to nines for Peter Douglas and Peter McCormick.

A mid-table clash saw Brass Zone beat Ladybridge C, who are two places above them, 22-15 assisted by nine points from Roger Bertrand.

Division Three unbeaten leaders Walkden Methodists continued to look unassailable with a maximum 27-9 win against lowly Farnworth SC D.

Second-placed juniors Hilton H got the better of their own G team 21-11 with nines from J Makino and Nabeel Malji.

While the top two teams are well ahead of the pack, third-placed Hilton F hammered basement side Meadow Hill B 27-1.

Fourth-placed Meadow Hill A were held to a 17-17 draw by Irlam Steel SC, although it looked like Irlam had victory in their grasp when Meadow Hill’s man-of-the-match Roy Platt was two games down in the final set.

However, he just scraped the third and then went on to win the remaining two to earn himself a total of nine points.

Mid-table Ladybridge C lost 22-13 to second-bottom Albany for whom Stephen Lawless scored nine.

Author: via Bolton Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page