Bolton News 12th October

FLIXTON A went top of the Premier Division with a 25-9 win against Heaton Cricket Club with Paul Cicchelli and Stephen Scowcroft earning the maximum nine points.

Ramsbottom Town A beat Nomads A 27-5 and another high flier, Radcliffe CC, are third after edging Little Lever CC A 21-15 helped by nine points from Robert Hall.

Wharton had a convincing 24-10 victory over Coburg A with Barry Elliot getting nine points for the winners.

Flixton B conceded to Ramsbottom Cricket Club, and under the rules Ramsbottom are given a score based on their first seven matches completed – a 26-0 win based on the first four which will be revised after they have played seven.

In Division One, second-placed Acre Bottom had a fine 26-9 win against Wingates with Brian Clements and John Hope both getting nine points.

Leaders Burning Desire maintained steady progress with a 23-17 win against Nomads B despite a maximum points haul from Naz Ahmed for Nomads. Farnworth SC A lost 21-11 to Hilton B John Hutchinson taking full points, while a two-man BRASS A still managed to overcome Little Lever CC B 17-12 thanks to nine points from Ray Isherwood.

In Division Two, Hilton D march on after their first-week player registration disaster, beating Ladybridge B 24-5 with nine-pointers from Roy Alti and Matthew Fishwick.

BRASS B outplayed Hilton F 21-10, helped by a nine-pointer from Jim Bolton, to climb into second place.

Top-of-the-table Heaton CC B beat promoted Boyzone 24-9 with nine points from David Hall and Duncan Kay.

Hilton E had a 24-11 win against struggling Top Spinners with John Barker and Gary Hilton taking nine points apiece.

Sadly, Hilton’s Tony Eardley suffered an injury which may keep him out for some time.

Bolton TTC A just edged Meadow Ben B 17-16 in a thriller despite a resisting nine from Mike Heaton for Meadow Ben.

Division Three leaders Hilton G outplayed Farnworth SC B 24-8 helped by nine points from Jeff Saunders.

The remaining three matches were quite close with Meadow Ben C overcoming Farnworth SC C 20-16, Ramsbottom Town C beating Walkden Methodists 20-13 and Bolton TTC B just edging Polonia Club 18-16 with nine points from Peter McCormick.

Division Four saw relegated Meadow Hill A go top as they beat Albany 26-5 thanks to maximum points from Roy Caswell and Bob Woodcock.

A home derby saw Hilton H beat their junior J team 26-10 with nine-pointers from Leon Smethurst and Alan Revel.

The other junior team, Hilton I, had better success by beating Meadow Ben D 22-9 with Steven Gao winning nine points.

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page