News

Bath Invaders A were pushed all the way by Oldfield C in their KO Cup semi-final, but got the better of a 5-4 score-line thanks to a Bhargav Chandra treble and a double from Len Vowles. Sasi Anandraj registered a brace in reply, with Nick Branch and Bill Guibarra winning one apiece.

via Bath Table Tennis League ::

An end of season "hard bat" competition will be held on Wednesday 16th May, at St John's School, commencing at 7 pm.  Cost £3.50. The competition is open to Bath league players only.

Only bats and balls provided by the league can be used.

Intended to be a fun evening.

...
via Bath Table Tennis League ::

The finalist of the three cup finals to be held at St John's School on Monday 30th April are:

KO Cup - Bath Invaders "A" v Chippenham "B"

Restricted Cup - Chippenham "C" v Yatton Keynell "B"

Handicap Cup - Bath Invaders "B" v Ensleigh "A"

 

 

via Bath Table Tennis League ::

Please note that this a change from the previously advertised date of 18th May shown in the handbook.

Make it a success by giving the event your support.

 

via Bath Table Tennis League ::

Ensleigh B are second from bottom after losing 28-6 away to Radstock B, with Glyn Flinders (5) and Brendan Rouse earning their points. Simon Young and Paul Crocker both registered maximums for Radstock, with Jack Hier adding a further 7 points.

 

 

Results:

via Bath Table Tennis League ::

Dave Naismith also turned out for the C team that evening and earned 8 points, with Jon Turner and John Hunter securing maximums, as they overcame two-man Bathford E 29-9. The visitor’s points came from Tony Parr (4) and Evan Holding (2) plus two from the doubles.

 

via Bath Table Tennis League ::

Please see the attached calling notice for the Bath Summer League 2018.  Anyone wishing to enter a team should do so before 30th April 2018.

SUMMER LEAGUE 2018 CALLING DOC.docx

via Bath Table Tennis League ::
via Bath Table Tennis League ::

 

Results:

Premier Division

Bathford A 16 (A. Bolhuis 3, P. Marshall 7, B. Dearling 3, Dbls 3) Chippenham B 19 (S. Cooper 9, A. Feltham 1, A. Kearney 8, Dbls 1)

 

 

Division 1

 

 

Division 2

via Bath Table Tennis League ::