Chronicle Report 1st Feb 2018
 

Third placed Chippenham C kept within range of the Division 1 promotion places with a hard fought 21-16 win at home to Yatton Keynell B for whom Andy Purkiss starred with maximum points.  Joe Dukes and Richard Terrell also picked up a couple of points each to add to the doubles points for the visitors, but Paul Vincent (8) John Clifford (7) and Andy Perham (6) all scored well for the hosts.

Second placed Key Centre A were unable to gain much ground on Chippenham C as they were surprisingly edged out 22-20 away to lowly Oldfield E. Colin Dowding, playing up from the F team, led the way for the home side with 8 points, although he was well supported by Greg Burridge (7) and Julie Taylor (4). Grahame Harbour (8) top-scored for the Centre, whose other points were earned by Ken Milsom (7) and Richard Sturman (5).

Division 2 leaders Chippenham D were understrength for their match at home to Batheaston A and unusually failed to pick up maximum points, yet still won by a comfortable 22 points to 16. Jim Wheeler and Tom Griffiths both chalked up maximums, and reserve Steve Rodda was also on the scoresheet with a single point. Batheaston replied through Dennis Townsend (6) Richard Cotton (4) and Gary Sartain (3).

Second placed Bathford D were able to collect the maximum thirty points at home to lowly Ensleigh B, and therefore managed to reduce the leaders sizeable advantage. Julian Kashdan-Brown, Richard Wickham, and Russell Cole went undefeated for the home team, whilst Ensleigh’s two points were earned by Joe Tozer and from the doubles.

Oldfield A improved their prospects of avoiding relegation from the premier Division with a 25-14 success against their own C team. Cec Davis took the honour for the victors with a maximum, while Mark Woodcock (7) and Dave Bartlett (6) both contributed well. Dennis Coombe (6) Mervyn George (4) and Dave Ashley (4) replied for the C team.

Bitton, however, are firmly anchored at the bottom and went down 21-12 away to Radstock A, for whom Derek Landricombe and Chris Bennett both claimed maximum points. Phil Ware also registered 6 points for the hosts, with Alan Papier (7) Martin Moore (2) and Fred Martin replying for Bitton.          

 

 

Results:

Premier Division

Oldfield D 20 (A. Pearson 6, C. Joyce 7, S. Andrews 4, Dbls 3) Yatton Keynell A 15 (R. Powell 9, N. Bird 3, S. Eagles 2, Dbls 1)

Oldfield C 24 (S. Anandraj 9, W. Guibarra 7, M. Noel 5, Dbls 3) Oldfield B 11 (M. Le Butt 6, N. Dagger 4, M. Newton 0, Dbls 1)

Oldfield A 25 (C. Davis 9, M. Woodcock 7, D. Bartlett 6, Dbls 3) Oldfield C 14 (M. George 4, D. Ashley 4, D. Coombe 6, Dbls 0)

Bath Invaders A 19 (S. Monks 4, R. Hall 7, J. Elsbury 5, Dbls 3) Bathford A 23 (A. Bolhuis 9, P. Marshall 9, B. Dearling 5, Dbls 0)

Oldfield B 24 (P. Redman 8, J. Stevens 7, N. Dagger 6, Dbls 3) Oldfield D 14 (C. Joyce 9, J. Wyles 2, S. Andrews 2, Dbls 1)

Radstock A 27 (D. Landricombe 9, C. Bennett 9, P. Ware 6, Dbls 3) Bitton 12 (F. Martin 1, M. Moore 2, A. Papier 7, Dbls 2)

Yatton Keynell A 0 (S. Richardson 0, K. Holland 0, A. Dawes 0, Dbls 0) Chippenham A 30 (T. Parkins 9, G. Baldwin 9, J. Musselwhite 9, Dbls 3)

 

 

Division 1

Radstock B 22 (D. Walker 9, D. Gamlin 3, W. Button 7, Dbls 3) Ensleigh A 14 (I. Clark 8, P. Zhang 5, Dbls 1)

Chippenham C 21 (A. Perham 6, J. Clifford 7, P. Vincent 8, Dbls 0) Yatton Keynell B 16 (J. Dukes 2, R. Terrell 2, A. Purkiss 9, Dbls 3)

Bath Invaders B 23 (A. Boucher 7, S. Doidge 7, P. Jeffery 6, Dbls 3) Bathford C 9 (W. Avery 9, G. Avery 0, Dbls 0)

Ensleigh A 25 (D. Hockney 5, O. Newton 9, P. Zhang 8, Dbls 3) Bear Flat A 16 (P. Gibbs 4, A. Steady 6, J. Johnstone 6, Dbls 0)

Mayfield 20 (D. Galley 9, R. Morris 6, S. Tanner 4, Dbls 1) Key Centre B 20 (M. Tanner 6, D. Carter 5, M. Timpson 6, Dbls 3)

Yatton Keynell C 14 (M. Wilkins 3, A. Hulbert 8, Dbls 3) Radstock B 18 (M. Bennetts 9, W. Button 7, Dbls 2)

Oldfield E 22 (G. Burridge 7, J. Taylor 4, C. Dowding 8, Dbls 3) Key Centre A 20 (K. Milsom 7, G. Harbour 8, R. Sturman 5, Dbls 0)

 

 

Division 2

Chippenham E 12 (M. Entwistle 3, S. Rodda 5, S. Tandy 4, Dbls 0) Ensleigh B 26 (N. Pedley 9, B. Rouse 7, R. Smith 7, Dbls 3)

Chippenham E 16 (G. Young 9, S. Rodda 4, Dbls 3) Bathford E 19 (M. Davis 7, T. Parr 6, E. Holding 5, Dbls 1)

Chippenham D 22 (J. Wheeler 9, T. Griffiths 9, S. Rodda 1, Dbls 3) Batheaston A 14 (D. Townsend 6, G. Sartain 3, R. Cotton 4, Dbls 1)

Bathford D 30 (Ju. Kashdan-Brown 9, R. Wickham 9, R. Cole 9, Dbls 3) Ensleigh B 2 (B. Rouse 0, J. Tozer 1, R. Smith 0, Dbls 1)

Bear Flat C 10 (J. Hunter 6, J. Turner 3, D. Naismith 1, Dbls 0) Bear Flat B 23 (G. Oaten 9, K. Gammon 5, T. Floyd 6, Dbls 3)

Batheaston B 17 (N. Thomas 6, M. Henry 3, P. Gentle 7, Dbls 1) Oldfield F 20 (P. Harris 4, L. Bailey 9, I. Dagger 4, Dbls 3)

Radstock C 23 (J. Hier 2, I. Pennington 9, P. Crocker 9, Dbls 3) Yatton Keynell D 14 (J. Freeman 5, E. Lea 4 B. Sage 3, Dbls 2)
Author: via Bath Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page