Chronicle Report 16th Mar 2017

Key Centre B are hanging on to second place in Division 2, but had to work hard to beat Bathford D 6-4 at home. Chris Chapman, Mark Tanner, and Dave Carter all registered braces for the hosts, with John Holding (2) and Cyril Case on the scoresheet for the away team.

The match between Batheaston B and two-man Ensleigh B was far from close, as the home team of Richard Cotton, Chris Sharpe, and Phil Gentle ran out 10-0 winners.

Premier Division leaders Chippenham A maintained their position with a 7-3 victory away to Oldfield C, with Gary Baldwin and Terry Parkins both carding maximums and Roy Cary completing their tally. Sasidharan Anandraj and Dennis Coombe won a game each for Oldfield, to add to their doubles success.

Bristol Civil Service also recorded a 7-3 away victory against Bathford B, whose points were shared by Steve Phillips, Leon Kashdan-Brown, and Chen Chen. Dave Busari and Steve Tainton both claimed hat-tricks for the visitors.

Colin Thomas starred for Bathford C with a treble as they fought out a home draw with Oldfield D in Division 1. Richard Gaisford also won a game for the hosts, whilst Brian Neathey (2) Mike Newton (2) and Greg Burridge earned Oldfield’s five points.

Paul Green registered yet another maximum, and Pete Gibbs and Andy Steady added pairs, in Bear Flat A’s 7-3 home success against Ensleigh A. The away side replied with a brace from Ian Clark and a win in the doubles.      

 

Results:

Premier Division

Oldfield A 6 (D. Bartlett 1, D. Rider 3, M. Woodcock 1, Dbls 1) Yatton Keynell A 4 (S. Eagles 1, S. Richardson 2, K. Holland 1)

Bathford B 3 (S. Phillips 1, L. Kashdan-Brown 1, S. Chen 1) Bristol Civil Service 7 (D. Busari 3, M. Kinlocke 0, S. Tainton 3, Dbls 1)

Radstock Working Men’s Club A 4 (D. Montano 1, K. Millard 1, C. Bennett 2) Oldfield B 6 (J. Stevens 2, P. Redman 3, N. Dagger 0, Dbls 1)

Key Centre A 6 (B. Pollard 3, M. Le Butt 2, G. Harbour 1) Bathford A 4 (A. Bolhuis 2, C. Thomas 1, Dbls 1)

Oldfield C 3 (S. Anandraj 1, M. George 0, D. Coombe 1, Dbls 1) Chippenham A 7 (G. Baldwin 3, T. Parkins 3, R. Cary 1)

 

 

Division 1

Chippenham C 7 (A. Perham 3, P. Vincent 3, P. Bevan 0, Dbls 1) Radstock Wreckers 3 (W. Button 1, D. Gamlin 1, P. Crocker 1)

Bath Invaders B 8 (H. White 2, P. Jeffery 2, M. Millard 3, Dbls 1) Mayfield 2 (N. Woolley 1, D. Galley 1, R. Morris 0)

Bear Flat A 7 (P. Gibbs 2, A. Steady 2, P. Green 3) Ensleigh A 3 (I. Clark 2, P. Zhang 0, O. Newton 0, Dbls 1)

Bathford C 5 (C. Thomas 3, R. Gaisford 1, R. Cole 0, Dbls 1) Oldfield D 5 (G. Burridge 1, B. Neathey 2, M. Newton 2)

Yatton Keynell B 5 (J. Flynn 2, A. Dawes 2, R. Terrell 1) Bitton 5 (A. Papier 2, F. Martin 0, C. Toft 2, Dbls 1)

Oldfield E 9 (D. Rider 3, A. Porter 3, N. Porter 2, Dbls 1) Radstock Wreckers 1 (P. Crocker 0, W. Button 1, D. Walker 0)

 

                                                                                                                                                   

Division 2

Chippenham D 5 (J. Maloney 1, R. Dulanto 2, B. Williams 1, Dbls 1) Bear Flat B 5 (G. Oaten 3, T. Floyd 2, D. Naismith 0)

Batheaston C 5 (W. Avery 3, J. Smith-Daye 1, G. Avery 0, Dbls 1) Yatton Keynell C 5 (R. Portlock 2, E. Lea 1, T. Payne 2)

Key Centre B 6 (C. Chapman 2, M. Tanner 2, D. Carter 2) Bathford D 4 (C. Case 1, T. Parr 0, J. Holding 2, Dbls 1)

Batheaston B 10 (R. Cotton 3, C. Sharpe 3, P. Gentle 3, Dbls 1) Ensleigh B 0 (B. Rouse 0, P. Blomfield 0)

Yatton Keynell D 7 (J. Freeman 2, J. Dukes 2, M. Yelland 2, Dbls 1) Batheaston A 3 (G. Sartain 0, P. Smith 0, D. Townsend 3)
Author: via Bath Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page