Chronicle Report 14th Dec 2017
 

Oldfield D continued their good form in the premier division with an excellent 23-17 home win against last season’s runners-up, Chippenham B. Charlie Joyce led the way with a fine maximum, and he was aided by John Wyles (6) and Dan Rider (5). Andy Cox (8) Scott Cooper (7) and Alan Feltham (2) accrued the visitors’ points.

Bathford B visited bottom club Bitton and returned with 23 points to the home side’s 9. Josh Kashdan-Brown chalked up another nine points, with Steve Husbands and Ray Bennett earning 6 and 5 respectively. Alan Papier (6) and Chris Toft (3) replied for Bitton.

Bath Invaders B forged on at the top of division one with a 27-8 win against lowly Mayfield, as Bryan Taylor and Andy Boucher both carded maximum points. Haydn White added a further 6 points for the leaders, while Dave Galley (5) and Nigel Woolley were on the scoresheet for Mayfield.

Bathford C recorded a convincing 25-8 home win against Yatton Keynell C. William Avery and Colin Thomas both registered maximums for the hosts, with Glen Avery adding 4 points. Alasdair Hulbert (4) and Martin Wilkins (3) responded for the away team.

Gary Oaten took the plaudits with a full 9 points for Bear Flat B in their narrow 23-20 away win against Batheaston A in division 2. Trevor Floyd (6) and Keith Gammon (5) were also on the mark for the visitors, whilst Dennis Townsend (7) Gary Sartain (7) and Peter Smith (6) scored for Batheaston.

Paul Harris, Lee Bailey, and Ian Dagger scored the maximum 30 points for Oldfield F as they dismissed lowly Ensleigh B at Monkton Combe. Brendan Rouse (2) Dawn Turner and Joe Turner, plus a point from the doubles, accounted for Ensleigh’s 5 points.

 

 

Results:

Premier Division

Bath Invaders A 26 (J. Elsbury 9, I. Maggs 7, R. Hall 7, Dbls 3) Oldfield B 12 (N. Dagger 3, J. Stevens 2, M. Le Butt 7, Dbls 0)

Bathford A 27 (P. Marshall 9, N. Bell 9, B. Dearling 6, Dbls 3) Yatton Keynell A 9 (R. Powell 5, S. Eagles 0, S. Richardson 2, Dbls 2)

Radstock A 17 (D. Landricombe 9, P. Ware 3, C. Bennett 5, Dbls 0) Oldfield A 17 (C. Davis 7, M. Ramakrishna 7, Dbls 3)

Oldfield D 23 (C. Joyce 9, J. Wyles 6, D. Rider 5, Dbls 3) Chippenham B 17 (A. Cox 8, A. Feltham 2, S. Cooper 7, Dbls 0)

Bitton 9 (M. Moore 0, A. Papier 6, C. Toft 3, Dbls 0) Bathford B 23 (R. Bennett 5, S. Husbands 6, Josh Kashdan-Brown 9, Dbls 3)

Oldfield C 11 (S. Anandraj 5, W. Guibarra 2, N. Branch 3, Dbls 1) Chippenham A 29 (A. Kearney 9, J. Musselwhite 9, S. Cooper 8, Dbls 3)

 

 

Division 1

Bath Invaders B 27 (B. Taylor 9, A. Boucher 9, H. White 6, Dbls 3) Mayfield 8 (D. Galley 5, N. Woolley 1, S. Tanner 0, Dbls 2)

Chippenham C 30 (A. Perham 9, P. Vincent 9, J. Clifford 9, Dbls 3) Oldfield E 4 (G. Burridge 1, B. Neathey 1, M. Newton 2, Dbls 0)

Bathford C 25 (W. Avery 9, G. Avery 4, C. Thomas 9, Dbls 3) Yatton Keynell C 8 (M. Wilkins 3, T. Payne 0, A. Hulbert 4, Dbls 1)

Key Centre B 12 (M. Tanner 0, D. Carter 3, M. Timpson 6, Dbls 3) Bear Flat A 24 (P. Gibbs 6, J. Johnstone 7, A. Steady 9, Dbls 2)

Key Centre A 28 (K. Milsom 7, P. Galea 9, B. Pollard 9, Dbls 3) Radstock B 8 (D. Walker 3, M. Bennetts 0, W. Button 5, Dbls 0)

Yatton Keynell B 15 (A. Dawes 6, J. Dukes 3, A. Purkiss 4, Dbls 2) Ensleigh A 18 (I. Clark 9, P. Zhang 6, Dbls 3)

 

 

Division 2

Oldfield F 30 (P. Harris 9, L. Bailey 9, I. Dagger 9, Dbls 3) Ensleigh B 5 (B. Rouse 2, D. Turner 1, J. Turner 1, Dbls 1)

Chippenham E 11 (S. Rodda 2, S. Tandy 1, G. Young 7, Dbls 1) Batheaston B 26 (N. Thomas 7, P. Gentle 9, C. Sharpe 7, Dbls 3)

Bathford E 13 (T. Parr 2, E. Holding 2, J. Holding 6, Dbls 3) Bear Flat C 25 (J. Turner 6, J. Hunter 9, L. Bowskill 8, Dbls 2)

Batheaston A 20 (D. Townsend 7, G. Sartain 7, P. Smith 6, Dbls 0) Bear Flat B 23 (G. Oaten 9, T. Floyd 6, K. Gammon 5, Dbls 3)

Radstock C 2 (S. Young 0, S. Moss 2, P. Crocker 0, Dbls 0) Chippenham D 30 (J. Wheeler 9, T. Griffiths 9, S. Deeble 9, Dbls 3)

Yatton Keynell D 17 (J. Freeman 8, E. Lea 4, R. Portlock 4, Dbls 1) Bathford D 26 (Ju. Kashdan-Brown 6, R. Cole 8, C. Levitt 9, Dbls 3)
Author: via Bath Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page