Golden girls England win team event in Italy

Having made it through the group with 3-1 victories over Portugal, Italy A and Croatia, England then sunk a combined Poland-Serbia, Slovenia team in the semi-finals, with Cheer coming from 2-1 down to win the decisive match 14-12 in the final game against Gaja Mavri.

It set up a final against Japan, who got off to a flying start when singles runner-up Miyuu Kihara comfortably beat Bolton. Ho levelled in five against Satsuki Odo, but Cheer’s defeat to Yukari Sugasawa left England 2-1 down.

Ho again brought England level, this time in four against Kihara, and it was left to Bolton to see off Odo in three straight to clinch the gold.

It added to the silver won by Ho and Bolton in the doubles, plus Ho’s bronze from the singles.

The Junior Boys, Cadet Boys and Cadet Girls did not make it through the group stage, although the Junior Boys came close, Luke Savill losing out 14-12 in the deciding game of the deciding match against Russia.

Results

Junior Girls’ Team
Group B
England 3 Portugal 1
Marta Santos bt Emily Bolton 3-1 (12-10, 11-2, 10-12, 11-9)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Raquel Andrade 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Kate Cheer bt Daniela Moura 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-5)
Ho bt Santos 3-2 (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6)

England 3 Italy A 1
Bolton bt Marcella Delasa 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Veronica Mosconi bt Ho 3-2 (13-15, 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-2)
Cheer bt Simona Ettari 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 13-11)
Ho bt Delasa 3-1 (11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6)

England 3 Croatia 1
Ho bt Ema Marn 3-2 (11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9)
Klara Cakol bt Cheer 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-5)
Bolton bt Andrea Pavlovic 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Ho bt Cakol 3-2 (11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 5-11, 11-5)

Semi-finals
England 3 Poland-Serbia-Slovenia 2
Ho bt Gaja Mavri 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Julia Slazak bt Cheer 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6)
Edina Benko bt Bolton 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Ho bt Slazak 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Cheer bt Mavri 3-2 (10-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12)

Final
England 3 Japan 2
Miyuu Kihara bt Bolton 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-1)
Ho bt Satsuki Odo 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6)
Yukari Sugasawa bt Cheer 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Ho bt Kihara 3-1 (11-3, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Bolton bt Odo 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 13-11)

xJunior-Girls-Teams.jpg.pagespeed.ic.dnC2PaTIov

Author: via Barrow Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy