ATTA Report 27-11-16

Division 1

Hanson Pumas         - 19 [5] Richard Fettes 3, Eddie Shoemark 1, Justin Shoemark 1.

Hanson Cougar        - 21 [5] Andy Barnes 2, Tony Brown 2, Doubles [Andy & Tony] 1.

                                    - Richard again defeated Andy in the league but it went to 15-13 in the fifth game.

 

John Hanson ‘A’        - 28 [9] Peter Henderson 3, Steve Rollason 3, Dan Geary 2.

Figheldean                -   8 [1] Julie Dean 1.

                                   - Comfortable for Hanson ‘A’ except for Steve against Lionel (who had a bad back) which                                           went Steve’s way 11-8 in the fifth.

 

Hanson Panthers    - 27 [8] Manish Chitnis 3, Karl Jones 2, Dave Broomfield 2.

3D’s                            -   9 [2] Mark Pettengell 2.

                                   - Karl managed to hold off Marie Dyke in five games and Mark did the same to Dave.

 

Division 2

 

TV Penguins              - 14 [4] Annabel Anderson 1, Oli Middleton 1, Alex Dennis 1, Doubles [Oli & Alex] 1.

Hanson Falcons        - 22 [6] Brian Fox 3, Simon Prosser 3.

                                    - Annabel just took the set off Val Fox 11-5 in the fifth.

 

Hanson Vultures       -   2 [0]

Hanson Eagles           - 30 [10] Yannick Rachel 3, Danial Arthur 3, James Clark 3.

                                     - James had a scare when Jessie Yi playing in only her second game this year took him to                                          1-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11 & 4-11.

 

Hanson Lions            - 30 [10] Ross Walkom 3, Darren Walkom 3, Mike Bonarius 3.       

Hanson Crows          -   1 [0]

                                    - Crows are improving but Lions were just too strong for them.                                                                                       However, Jack Tucker did manage to take a game off Ross.

Author: via Andover Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy